Hilton +64 (0)273572573 Brian +64 (0)210454458

BOOK a WORKSHOP 2018

Term 3 2018

TERM 3  WEEK 3

NAPIER   Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Brian Parker
Tues 7  Aug: SharpReading for Stages 1&2 (NE-Yr2)
Wed 8  Aug:  SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr3-8)
VENUE: Port Ahuriri School

AUCKLAND (South East)   Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Hilton Ayrey
(Please note change of dates from those originally advertised)
Tues 7 Aug: SharpReading Stages 1-2  (NE-Yr2)
Wed 8 Aug: SharpReading Stage 3  (Yr3-Yr8)
VENUE: Ormiston Junior College, 285 Ormiston Road, Flatbush, AUCKLAND

WARKWORTH    Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Hilton Ayrey
All Day Workshops 9am-3pm
Thurs 9 Aug: SharpReading Stages 1-2  (NE-Yr2)
Friday 10 Aug: SharpReading Stage 3  (Yr3-Yr8)
Special After School Workshop 3:30pm-6:00pm 
Thurs 9 Aug: SharpReading for the Struggling Older Reader (Yr4-8)  
VENUE (for all workshops): Warkworth Primary School, 35 Hill Street, WARKWORTH

TERM 3  WEEK 4

TARANAKI    Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Brian Parker
Tues 14 Aug: SharpReading Stages 1-2  (NE-Yr2)
Wed 15 Aug and Thursday: SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr3-8) - Changed to two after school sessions due to Teacher Strike on this day (3:30 - 6:30pm)
Thurs 16 Aug: SharpReading Stages 4-6 (Yr3-8)
Fri     17 Aug: SharpPhonics  (NE-Yr2)
VENUE: Vogeltown Primary School - New Plymouth

WELLINGTON   Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Hilton Ayrey
NB: We have had to rearrange the dates because of the scheduled teacher strike on Wednesday.
All Day Workshops 9am-3pm
Tues 14 Aug:  SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr3-8)
Thurs 16 Aug: SharpReading Stages 1-2 (NE-Yr2)
Special Afterschool Workshop  3:30pm-6pm
Tues 14 Aug:  SharpReading for the Struggling Older Reader (Yr4-10)
VENUE:  Sub Urban Ltd, Level 1, 2  Johnsonville Rd, Johnsonville, WELLINGTON

TERM 3  WEEK 5

ROTORUA   Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Brian Parker
Tues 21  Aug: SharpReading for Stages 1&2 (NE-Yr2)
Wed 22  Aug: SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr3-8)
Thur 23 Aug: SharpReading Stages 4-6 (Yr3-8)
VENUE: Lynmore School, Iles Road,  Rotorua

GOLD COAST (QLD)   Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Hilton Ayrey
MONDAY 20 AUGUST
All Day Workshop 9am-3pm
SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr2-Yr6)
Afterschool Workshop  3:30pm-6pm
SharpReading Stages 1-2 (Prep-Yr2)
VENUE: To be announced

BRISBANE (QLD)   Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Hilton Ayrey
TUESDAY 21 AUG
All Day Workshop 9am-3pm
SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr2-Yr6)
Afterschool Workshop  3:30pm-6pm
SharpReading Stages 1-2 (Prep-Yr2)
VENUE: To be announced

SUNSHINE COAST (QLD)   Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Hilton Ayrey
All Day Workshops 9am-3pm
Wed 22 Aug:  SharpReading Stages 1-2 (Prep-Yr2)
Thurs 23 Aug:  SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr2-6)
Fri 24 Aug:  SharpReading Stages 4-6 (Yr3-6)
Special Afterschool Workshops  3:30pm-6pm
Wed 22 Aug:  SharpReading for the Secondary Classroom (Yr7-10)
Thurs 23 Aug: SharpReading for the Struggling Older Reader (Yr4-10) 
VENUE: Immanuel Lutheran College, 126-142 Wises Rd, Buderim QLD

TERM 3  WEEK 7

MASTERTON    Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Brian Parker
Tues 4  Sept: SharpReading Stages 1&2 (NE-Yr2)
Wed 5  Sept:  SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr3-8)
Thur 6  Sept: SharpReading for the Struggling Older Reader (Yr3-8)
VENUE: REAP House, Masterton

Term 4 2018

School Holidays

PERTH, WA    Registration available through State School Teachers' Union of WA
(Click on the above link and scroll down the page and click on the "Professional" tab to find our SharpReading courses)
Presenter: Hilton Ayrey
Mon 1 Oct: SharpReading Stages 1&2 (Prep-Yr2)
Wed 3 Oct: SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr2-Yr6)
Thurs 4 Oct: SharpReading Stages 4-6  NB: Stage 3 a prerequisite (Yrs2-6)
Fri 5 Oct: SharpReading for the Struggling Older Reader (Yr2-6)

VENUE: SSTUWA, 1 West Street, West Perth WA 6005.

TERM 4  WEEK 2

HONG KONG   Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Brian Parker
Mon 22 Oct: SharpReading for Stages 1&2 (Prep-Yr2)
Tues 23 Oct: SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr3-8)
Wed 24 Oct:  SharpReading Stages 4-6 (Yr3-8)
Fri    26 Oct: Trainer Day 1: Teacher support, Observations and Feedback (limited places)
VENUE: Australian International School Hong Kong

TERM 4  WEEK 3

CHRISTCHURCH      Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Hilton Ayrey
Mon 29 Oct: SharpReading Stages 1-2  (NE-Yr2)
Tues 30 Oct: SharpReading Stage 3 (Yr3-8)
Wed 31 Oct: SharpReading Stages 4-6 (Yr3-8) 
Thurs 1 Nov: SharpReading for the Struggling Older Reader  (Yr4-10)
VENUE: The McFaddens Centre (St Albans Baptist Church), 64 McFaddens Read, St Albans, CHRISTCHURCH

SHANGHAI      Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Brian Parker
Mon 29 Oct: Training at Shanghai United International School - Hongqiao
Tues 30 Oct: Training at Shanghai United International School - Hongqiao
Wed 31 Oct: SharpReading for Stages 1 - 3 (Prep-Yr8)

VENUE: Shanghai United International School - Hongqiao Campus
SharpPhonics - altered from original ad - If you wish to access SharpPhonics please contact us at sharpreading@icloud.com

BEIJING Click here for more information and to REGISTER
Presenter: Brian Parker
Thurs 1 Nov: SharpReading for Stages 1 - 3 (Prep-Yr8)
VENUE: To be confirmed

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT